07429 373 000

info@believeachieveuk.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Moore Health & Fitness Ltd Trading as Believe & Achieve Uk are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We keep certain basic information when you visit our website and recognise the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.
For the purpose of GDPR 2018 the data controller is Moore Health & Fitness Ltd.
We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site and social media, and to our members. In particular, we want you to know that Believe & Achieve UK is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.
Believe & Achieve UK understands that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and we value your trust in allowing us to do this in a careful and sensible manner. We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers.
By using The Believe & Achieve UK facility, our websites (including our mobile site), our mobile app, our social media pages and any other service we provide, you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

Who We Are
Believe & Achieve UK is a semi-private personal training gym. We provide support, education and information in a variety of formats and want to ensure you are aware of the information we collect and hold about you.
Our trading address is Unit C1 Staniforth Works, Main Street, Hackenthorpe, Sheffield S12 4LB.
Any questions relating to our privacy policy or this notice should be directed in writing to us, at the address above, or you can contact us via email: info@believeachieveuk.com

Personal information which we collect

We collect personal information about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) when you:

• make an enquiry either in person, over the phone or online
• request information about pricing or our services
• sign up for our newsletter and other marketing emails
• enquire about or apply for a consultation
• attend a consultation
• post material to our website and / or social media page
• complete customer feedback or surveys
• sign up as a member
• raise a complaint
• speak to one of our representatives
• participate in competitions or promotions
• and / or use our website and customer applications in any other way

The personal information collected in the above manner may include the following about you (and others if their personal information is provided by you):

• full name
• postal address
• email address
• telephone number
• payment details
• date of birth
• machine identifiers (such as IP addresses)
• image data
• behavioural data (tags and cookies – see Cookies Policy below)
• supplementary information (dietary and other preferences and special requirements)

We also process sensitive classes of information including:

• physical or mental health details

Who we process information about

We collect personal information about:

• clients & members
• suppliers
• professional experts
• complainants, enquirers
• employees
• freelance trainers & contractors

How we use your information

We will collect personal information:

1) in order to take the necessary steps in preparation of, or to fulfill our obligations under a contract:

• Bookings and payments - provide communications about bookings, products and services being provided to you, and manage payments via third party software including but not limited to PayPal, PayPal HERE, Team Up and Harlands.
• Bookings and account updates - send details of new, amended or cancelled bookings or account details and changes, usually via email or text.
• Update you on matters affecting your booking - contact you in the event of a change that affects a booking or any data or personal information you have provided us with, such as changes to terms and conditions of booking or this privacy policy.
• Customer service communication - provide you with requested information or correspondence or a response from us to an inquiry made by you.
• To provide assistance in completing bookings - send reminder emails or text to prompt you to book when a booking is due.
• To provide the best service we can - to provide you with content, products, services, tailored and personalised recommendations, general account management and the management of our products and services including access to the facility, members site and social media, highlighting resources that are new or may be of interest, checking in on members outside of sessions and requesting feedback.
• To liaise with medial and other professionals - to ensure we provide a personalized service while considering any health conditions or injuries.
• To monitor client / member results - to ensure our services are meeting your needs and to allow us to personalize our service accordingly for you to achieve your desired outcome. This could include but not limited to photographs, body composition readings, measurements, weight and height.
• Storage of personal folders within the facility - for easy access for you when training so this doesn’t impact on your session times. These will also be accessible by trainers / contractors with available information being kept to a minimum. Data includes but is not limited to body composition printouts, personalized programmes and notes on injuries.
• Temporarily store payment details - store payment card details via password protected files upon making a consultation booking. This information is only used / accessed when a payment is required in the case of a late cancellation or no-show.
• Imagery / videos - to be used to show you technique to allow improvement and adaptation, to be used for before and after photographs to monitor progress, and to be used for marketing and promotional purposes in print, online and on social media, and the recording of CCTV for security purposes (see below CCTV for crime prevention).

2) in our legitimate interest* improve our services and grow our business:

• Marketing communications - create a profile about you for marketing purposes to tailor our communications to you, and to provide education material in line with our services after you have made an inquiry for our services or attended a consultation or trial and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that or future marketing. We may use automated processes to do this.
• Promotional offers - inform you about promotional offers and other products or services that may be of interest if you have previously requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us.
• Market research - to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our facility and services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. We may use third parties to provide such market research communications to you on our behalf.
• Website customisation - to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies Policy section below;
• Customer support - monitor calls and conversations and help train staff in relation to our customer support and improve our services and to better support you.
• Product and service improvement - to improve our product and services.
• Service analysis - to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis. This may include providing aggregate statistical information relating to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties.
• Maintain a relationship - to provide past members and enquirers with ongoing customer assistance and support to maintain a relationship.
• Simplify payment process - use saved payment cards within your booking account so that, upon making future bookings, you have the convenient option of selecting a previously saved card in order to pay. This information is only used / accessed when you use your saved card to pay for a booking.
• Link as “friends” or “followers” on social media - to maintain a personal relationship with our members in order to relate to and understand our members better.

* any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Marketing

We may periodically send promotional material to you about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting based on the profile we have created about you to the email addresses and phone numbers which you have provided.

If these are similar to products, services and bookings previously supplied by us to you, we will assume, under our legitimate interests to promote similar goods and services, that you are willing to receive this information unless you tell us otherwise. Please note that we do not want to send you information that you do not want to receive and you can opt out at any time (please see ‘The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing’ below for further information).

Where you opt out of receiving our marketing communications, this will not apply to personal medical or health data provided to us under category (f) processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

How may we share your information?

We may share your information externally in order to provide you with the service you are entitled to, including but not limited to, writing to your doctor, liaising with physios, hiring freelance trainers to cover sessions for which we may need to share medical and/or health information.
Where necessary or required we share information with:

• business associates
• doctors, physios and consultants
• freelance trainers / contractors
• professional advisers
• service providers
• financial organisations
• trade associations and professional bodies

We may use and share your information with third parties to enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements; to protect or enforce our rights or the rights of any third party such as by analysing activity on our network to help block unauthorised or illegitimate content, publication of, or access to it; and for the purpose of safeguarding an individual’s vital interests, national security, responding to statutory obligations or requests from the courts and enforcement authorities.

CCTV for crime prevention

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviors. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an inquiry.

Keeping your data up to date

You may notify us of any updates, amendments and corrections to your information, or restrict or delete your data (where applicable), by contacting Claire Moore info@believeachieveuk.com

Please note that we may need certain information to enable us to provide you with the products, goods and services you ask for, so changes you make to your data or restrictions you ask us to make on how we use your data may affect what services we can provide. If you have any questions on what may be impacted please contact Claire Moore info@believeachieveuk.com

How long we keep your information

We retain your information for a range of purposes which determine the period of time for which we need to keep such information. For example:
We retain your health and medical information for up to 7 years following the end of your membership with us or your purchase. When deciding what to retain, we take into account what information we need to best provide you with products, goods and services, manage your relationship with us, meet our statutory obligations and meet our customers’ and previous customers reasonable expectations.

Your rights

In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

The right to access information we hold about you - At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days.

The right to correct and update the information we hold about you - If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated.

The right to have your information erased - If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted.

The right to object to processing of your data - You have the right to request that The Studio stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights.

The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing - You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. On promotional emails we provide an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the email which will unsubscribe you from that service. If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must complete a separate request for each email address.

Please note it is not possible to ‘opt-out’ of receiving communication from us which relates to your bookings or customer satisfaction surveys sent as part of the booking (which are not considered marketing for these purposes). This ensures that we can always contact you as a result of circumstances that may affect your membership and in order for us to improve our services going forward.

The right to complain - If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact Claire Moore info@believeachieveuk.com and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website

Contacting The Studio

Any queries or comments about this privacy and cookies notice, for requests of copies of the information we hold about you, or if you wish to have a copy of your information, restrict or erase your records, please email Claire Moore info@believeachieveuk.com

Changes to this notice

We will occasionally update our privacy and cookies notice. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. This may include phone, SMS, e-mail, post or interactive social media. We encourage you to periodically review our notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This privacy notice was last updated May 2018

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Like most websites, The Studio’s website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help us provide you with information that we think is of interest to you. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

Information collected:

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website, and can be used to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
2. For B&A to market to you, particularly any specific targeted updates.
3. To enable B&A to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of marketing and advertising campaigns, competitions etc.
4. To enable B&A to show you information that’s relevant to content, products or services that you’ve shown an interest in.
How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies can be viewed at www.aboutcookies.org

Changes to this notice:

We will occasionally update our privacy and cookies policies and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. This may include phone, SMS / text message, e-mail, post or interactive social media. We encourage you to periodically review our notice to be informed of how we use your information.

This cookies policy was last updated May 2018